PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Goatsbeard

Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald APNI*

Description: Dioecious herbs 1–1.5 m high.

Leaves 2–3-ternate; leaflets ovate to lanceolate, 2–10 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, margins sharply toothed; petiole 10–18 cm long.

Branchlets of panicle ± spike-like, 10–30 cm long. Flowers very numerous, mostly unisexual, c. 3 mm diam., white.

Follicles 2–3 mm long, usually 2-seeded.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Occasionally cultivated and a potential weed. Not known to be naturalised in NSW. Native of temp. N Hemisphere. This is a variable taxon and here encompasses A. sylvestris Raf. and A. vulgaris Kostel., which are sometimes recognised as distinct forms or varieties.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
AVH map***

This is a variable taxon and here encompasses A. sylvestris Raf. and A. vulgaris Kostel., which are sometimes recognized as distinct forms or varieties. Formerly placed in the family Malaceae (now part of Rosaceae), e.g. /i>Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1 (1990).

Text by G.J. Harden & A.N. Rodd. Updated by Peter G. Wilson, Aug 2007.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET