PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Clerodendrum floribundum R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Clerodendrum floribundum R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Clerodendron floribundum R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub or tree, 2–10 m high, usually glabrous or young branches sometimes hairy.

Leaves with lamina variable, usually ovate or elliptic, sometimes ± obovate, 4–15 cm long, 2–6 cm wide, apex obtuse to acuminate, base acute to rounded or cordate, margins entire, surfaces glabrous; petiole 2–7 cm long.

Cymes either few-flowered and axillary in upper axils, or many-flowered and forming broad terminal corymbs. Calyx 5–6 mm long, 8–12 mm long in fruit; lobes acute to obtuse. Corolla white; tube 2.5–3 cm long; lobes 5–7 mm long, ± glabrous.

Drupe black, 8–10 mm long, seated in the enlarged red fleshy calyx.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Dec.

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs chiefly north from Taree district, also doubtfully recorded for the Illawarra region.

Grows on the margins of coastal rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

One subsp in NSW: Clerodendrum floribundum subsp floribundum.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET