PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H.Rob.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Iron Weed, Fleabane, Purple Fleabane

Cyanthillium cinereum (L.) H.Rob. APNI*

Synonyms: Vernonia cinerea (L.) Less. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb to 1.25 m tall; internodes ribbed, pubescent to scabrid.

Leaves variable, linear-lanceolate to elliptic, ovate to obovate-spathulate, basal and lower leaves 1–8 cm long to 5 cm wide, sinuate-serrate to pinnatifid or almost entire; adaxially glandular-punctate, sparcely hairy and green; abaxially thinly to thickly pubescent or almost glabrous; uppermost leaves often sessile and much smaller.

Flowers in lax, terminal corymbs 2.5–5 mm diam.; peduncles 5–12 mm long; involucre cylindrico-campanulate 2.5–3.5 mm wide; bracts hirsute and glandular. Florets 15–20 per head, mauve, purple or lilac, corolla tube 3–5 mm long.

Achenes terete, with no ribs, to 2 mm long, densely setulose, glandular. Pappus in 2 rows, outer bristles subulate, inner bristles linear.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: Distributed widely from tropical Africa to the Pacific. In Australia 4 varieties are recognised, one native and 2 introduced. 3 varieties in NSW.
NSW subdivisions:
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray (Nov 2018)
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia Vol 37: 1 p183

 Key to the varieties 
Leaves densely greyish villous-felted beneath, veins and veinlets bulgingvar. lanatum
Leaves sparsely pubsecent beneath, veins and veinlets not bulging2
2Leaves remotely sinuate-serrate, or remotely irregularly toothed to more or less entirevar. cinereum
Leaves pinnatifid, with 3–6 mm long lobes
                       Back to 1
var. pinnatifidum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET