PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Elattostachys xylocarpa (A.Cunn. ex F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: White Tamarind

Elattostachys xylocarpa (A.Cunn. ex F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Cupania xylocarpa F.Muell. APNI*
Elattostachys bidwillii (Benth.) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high, young leaves often reddish; new growth rusty-pubescent.

Leaves 6–15 cm long, rachis extended beyond last leaflet; leaflets 2–6, elliptic to obovate, 3–8 cm long, 1.5–4 cm wide, apex obtuse to acute, base obtuse to acute, margins usually irregularly toothed or sometimes ± entire, upper surface shiny and glabrous or finely hairy, lower surface ± rusty hairy; secondary veins 8–12 pairs; domatia prominent, as hair-tufts in vein angles; petiole 1–4 cm long, petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–5 cm long. Petals c. 4 mm long.

Capsule ± obovoid, 15–20 mm long, woody, outer surface yellowish, sutures pink; seeds black, aril white to purplish.

Distribution and occurrence: in dry rainforest, north from Orara R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET