PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eremophila longifolia (R.Br.) F.Muell.
Family Scrophulariaceae
Common name: Berrigan, Emubush

Eremophila longifolia (R.Br.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Root-suckering shrub to small tree to 8 m high, branches ± tuberculate, pubescent, hairs appressed or spreading, usually non-glandular or rarely with glandular or a mixture of both.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 3–20 cm long, 3–14 mm wide, apex attenuate, margins entire, pubescent to tomentose, often glabrescent.

Flowers 1–5 in axils; pedicels 4–10.5 mm long. Sepals valvate or imbricate, ± ovate, 2–6.5 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex acute to attenuate, pubescent, green. Corolla 20–30 mm long, red to brownish red, spotted or unspotted, pubescent outside; lobes obtuse. Stamens exserted.

Fruit ovoid-oblong to subglobose, 5–12 mm long, 5–12 mm diam., fleshy, endocarp woody, glabrous or rarely with scattered hairs.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of communities on most soil types; widespread in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by R. J. Chinnock
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET