PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Geum urbanum L.
Family Rosaceae
Common name: Herb Bennet

Geum urbanum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb 50–100 cm high, ± glabrous to pilose.

Basal leaves mostly 15–30 cm long, pinnate or pinnately lobed, segments irregularly and deeply toothed; leaves reducing in size up stem; petiole 5–20 cm long; stipules leafy.

Flowers in few-flowered terminal cymes. Epicalyx bracts 5. Sepals shorter than the petals. Petals 5–8 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 3–4 mm long, with persistent hooked style elongating to c. 10 mm in fruit, calyx and epicalyx persistent.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal areas and the ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & A. N. Rodd
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET