PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Lotus tetragonolobus L.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Winged Pea

Lotus tetragonolobus L. APNI*

Description: Annual herb to 50 cm high, ± pilose.

Leaves with 5 leaflets, obovate, mostly 5–35 mm long, 4–20 mm wide, the lower 2 much smaller than upper ones, apex ± acute, sparsely hairy.

Umbels 1- or 2-flowered; peduncle 2–4 cm long. Calyx c. 15 mm long, ± densely hairy; teeth equal to or longer than tube. Corolla c. 20 mm long, dark red to purple; keel darker than standard.

Pod terete, 30–70 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., straight, with 4 broad, undulate, papery wings, each c. 2 mm wide; seeds many, brown, smooth.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, naturalized near Macksville. Native of S Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by E. H. Norris & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET