PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Opercularia turpis F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Rubiaceae
Common name: Twiggy Stinkweed

Opercularia turpis F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Dioecious subshrub; branches erect, ± rigid to 30 cm long arising from main stem, terete, glabrous to densely scabrous.

Leaves linear to linear-lanceolate, 0.5–1.5 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute and often hooked, margins strongly recurved, lamina glabrous to ± scabrous; sessile.

Compound flowering heads ± sessile and down-turned. Calyx lobes 0.5–1 mm long. Corolla 0.5–1.5 mm long. Fruiting heads 3–5 mm diam.; seeds ± wrinkled with 2 smooth longitudinal ridges on inner surface.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee communities; uncommon, recorded only from the Balranald-Euston district.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & W. K. Allen
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET