PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Persicaria capitata (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Gross
Family Polygonaceae
Persicaria capitata (Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don) H.Gross APNI*

Synonyms: Polygonum capitatum Buch.-Ham. ex D.Don APNI*

Description: Prostrate herb with long, scrambling branches, with weakly retrorse or spreading hairs, often brown or pink.

Leaves ovate, 1–6 cm long, 7–30 mm wide, often with pink to red bands or blotches, with short scattered hairs; petiole 0–2 mm long, often with a leaf-like outgrowth from base; ocrea with numerous hairs, marginal cilia to 1 mm long.

Spikes ovoid or globose, dense, not interrupted, 5–10 mm long, 5–7 mm diam. Perianth segments 2.5–3.7 mm long, pink.

Achene trigonous, 1.5–2 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., dark brown to black.


Flower
Photo Karen L Wilson

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Garden plant, occasionally naturalized in the coast and tablelands regions of NSW; also *Qld, *ACT, *Vic, *Tas, *SA. Native of Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *Vic.
* *
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2010; Oct 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET