PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Prostanthera serpyllifolia (R.Br.) Briq.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Mint-bush

Prostanthera serpyllifolia (R.Br.) Briq. APNI*

Description: Shrub, usually <0.5 m high; branches and leaves sparsely to densely hairy with hairs recurved to reflexed, often appearing curled.

Leaves with lamina ovate to broad-elliptic, rarely narrow-ovate, 1.5–3 long, 0.7–1.3 mm wide, often reflexed; base ± obtuse, sometimes ± truncate; petiole to 0.5 mm long.

Flowers axillary, part inflorescence 1-flowered; bracteoles mostly 2–4 mm long. Calyx 5–7.5 mm long, maroon or green; tube 3–5 mm long; lobes 1.5–2.2 mm long. Corolla 15–22 mm long, bright pink to mid red often white basally, and/or with yellow tinge apically or light metallic blue-green; tube 9–14 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, particularly on loamy and sandy soils overlying and associated with limestone, frequently with outcrops of calcrete; west from the West Wyalong district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

This subspecies is characterized by the small, usually ovate leaves that are recurved to reflexed.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. microphylla

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET