PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia burbidgeae Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Burbidge's wattle

Acacia burbidgeae Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma burbidgeae (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub to c. 2 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, sometimes resinous, sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes sometimes whorled or clustered, straight to slightly curved, ± terete or 3-angled, often ± compressed, 1.5–4.5 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, ± glabrous, with a longitudinal groove on each face and a broad lower margin, apex subacute with a mucro; gland 1 minute gland at base or absent; pulvinus to c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–10 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 15–25-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat except over seeds, straight-sided to barely or occasionally more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–6 cm long, 3–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous, slightly resinous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly northwest of Torrington district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on granite.
NSW subdivisions: ?NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Name honours botanist Dr Nancy Tyson Burbidge (1912-1977). Related to Acacia johnsonii which has smaller flower heads and shorter and broader phyllodes, and similar to A. pilligaensis which usually has larger phyllodes with a central midvein.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Mar 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET