PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sand hill wattle, Burkitt's wattle, Gunderbluey, fine leaf jam

Acacia burkittii F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia acuminata subsp. burkittii (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Kodela & Tindale APNI*
Racosperma burkittii (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia randelliana W.Fitzg. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high or sometimes taller; bark finely fissured, dark brown; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± straight or curved, terete or subterete, 5–16 cm long, 0.5–1.3 mm wide, obscurely multistriate, usually finely hairy along margins especially towards curved, acute apex; glands absent or 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus 2–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or 3 in axil of phyllodes; heads ± ovoid or cylindrical, 0.5–1.5 cm long, bright yellow, usually ± sessile or with peduncles 1–3 mm long. Flowers mostly 4-merous; calyx dissected by 1/2 or more, the lobes usually narrow, with rounded obtuse apices (i.e. ± spathulate).

Pods slightly curved, moniliform, 5–12 cm long, 5–7 mm wide, papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: usually July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: west from Nyngan.

Grows in mallee, eucalypt and Mulga woodland or shrubland, often on sandhills.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Probably named after William Christopher Burkitt (1839-1908) who was a sheepfarmer in South Australia. A specimen with broader (to 2 mm wide), ± flat phyllodes has been collected from the Broken Hill area.

Text by P.G. Kodela (February 2006)
Taxon concept: WATTLE Acacias of Australia CD (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET