PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia dallachiana F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: catkin wattle

Acacia dallachiana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 4–12 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, later deeply fissured; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic, straight to subfalcate, 7.5–16 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, 2–6 longitudinal veins prominent, minor veins conspicuously reticulate, apex subacute; 1 small gland near base; pulvinus 3–5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 0–1 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 1.5–3.5 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, raised over and constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, sparsely appressed-hairy to ± glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded several times; aril cup-shaped.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: October–March.

Distribution and occurrence: higher altitudes in the Snowy Mountains.

Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and woodlands, mostly on granite.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Named after John Dallachy (1808?-1871), a former curator at the Royal Botanic Gardens in Melbourne.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET