PlantNET Home WattleWeb  
 
Home
Introduction
The Species
Identification
Ecology
Gardening with Wattles
Email us

Acacia stenophylla A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: river cooba, river myall, belalie, eumong, gurley

Acacia stenophylla A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma stenophyllum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia stenophylla var. linearis Maiden APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 4–13 m high, often suckers; bark fissured, dark grey-brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, glabrous or sometimes finely hairy, often ± pruinose.

Phyllodes pendulous, ± linear, straight or curved, 14–40 cm long, usually 2–8 mm wide, ± glabrous, numerous longitudinal veins prominent, apex subacute; 1 small gland at base; pulvinus 1.5–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–6 in an axillary raceme with axis 1–25 mm long or rarely 1 in phyllode axils; peduncles 4–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 20–40-flowered, 8–12 mm diam., cream-coloured to yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± moniliform, breaking readily at constrictions, 10–20 cm long, 8–14 mm wide, woody, obscurely wrinkled, glabrous, ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: March–August.

Distribution and occurrence: widespread in inland districts, west of Inverell area.

Grows near rivers, creeks and swampy areas, in heavy clay soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

The name refers to the narrow phyllodes. Similar to Acacia coriacea subsp. sericophylla, which has densely pubescent phyllodes with obscure veins.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET